Site Logo

The ArtCAM Forum - Community help, support and advice for the ArtCAM family of CNC software

This forum is for existing and potential ArtCAM users to share knowledge, tips and tricks.
 
It is currently 02 Sep 2014, 14:59

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: problem with Face Wizard
PostPosted: 27 Aug 2010, 13:43 
Offline
New User
New User

Joined: 27 Aug 2010, 11:46
Posts: 1
Hy, sorry for my english, but it is not my language.

I utilize Artcam pro 2008 and when I try to use Face Wizard, I get such a situation:

a - I am able to load a Jpg image
b - I am able to describe the contour ( vectors closed)
c - I am able to place 2 reference points
d - fix the size of the work

but at this point, pushing NEXT, the PC crashes and I have to close the program.

I utilize Windows XP and the PC is quite powerfull ( 6 GB as main memory )

Can somebody help me?
THK and rgds

Giuliano


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: problem with Face Wizard
PostPosted: 29 Aug 2010, 03:08 
Offline
Verified ArtCAM Insignia/Pro/JS User
Verified ArtCAM Insignia/Pro/JS User
User avatar

Joined: 03 Jul 2005, 21:42
Posts: 2944
Giuliano,
Do you have an anti-virus running?
Have you tried your reseller?
How many times has this occured (happened)?
Did you restart your computer?
Basicly your reseller should help you on this one, but it being the week-end you are probably not going to get hold of them.
This (your problem) has never happened to me, my vertions of artcam have never crashed with the face wizzard so I don't think I could help other than to say call the people who sold you the program.
mike


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: problem with Face Wizard
PostPosted: 29 Aug 2010, 07:49 
Offline
Verified ArtCAM Insignia/Pro/JS User
Verified ArtCAM Insignia/Pro/JS User
User avatar

Joined: 14 Jun 2008, 04:59
Posts: 451
Location: INDIA
I Agree with Mike,
You can update your program to latest version..(i.e) 2010!
Or you can prefer 2009 with sp2...

Santosh

_________________
" I have nothing new
to teach the world.
Truth and non-violence are
as old as the hills."

-- M.K.Gandhiji


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: problem with Face Wizard
PostPosted: 30 Aug 2010, 12:23 
Offline
Verified ArtCAM Insignia/Pro/JS User
Verified ArtCAM Insignia/Pro/JS User
User avatar

Joined: 07 Mar 2003, 13:56
Posts: 1109
Location: Fort Walton Beach Florida
the question is is it a cracked program?one post hmmmm...

_________________
Alex/Kimberly's
Always working
Power user of ArtCAM JewelSmith 2013, MM cnc1000/cnc2500/router table 1800, NextEngine 3D scanner, Asiga Pico grower,RinoGold 4
Facebook:kimberlysjewelers


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: problem with Face Wizard
PostPosted: 30 Aug 2010, 13:13 
Offline
Verified ArtCAM Insignia/Pro/JS User
Verified ArtCAM Insignia/Pro/JS User
User avatar

Joined: 28 Aug 2003, 13:19
Posts: 3017
Location: Howell, New Jersey
XP can't handle 6GB only a little over 3!

_________________
Have A Great Day!
Bill

http://www.ginnysgems.com

Now running Jewelsmith 2012 Win7 Ultimate 64bit, Intel Quad I7 2.9 w/16gb ram, Nvidia GTX670, Asus 27" & Gateway 24"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: problem with Face Wizard
PostPosted: 31 Aug 2010, 01:32 
Offline
Verified ArtCAM Insignia/Pro/JS User
Verified ArtCAM Insignia/Pro/JS User

Joined: 11 Oct 2006, 06:32
Posts: 67
are you running a 64 bit os and using a 64bit cpu? if not, then it could be the ram that is causing the crashes. You have too much. 32 bit operating systems can only handle a little more than 3 gigs. More than that could give you an unstable system - especially if you are running something that is using a lot of computer resources - which artcam does.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: problem with Face Wizard
PostPosted: 11 Sep 2010, 06:23 
Offline
ArtCAM Staff
ArtCAM Staff

Joined: 23 Nov 2005, 15:59
Posts: 646
giuliancnika wrote:
Hy, sorry for my english, but it is not my language.

I utilize Artcam pro 2008 and when I try to use Face Wizard, I get such a situation:

a - I am able to load a Jpg image
b - I am able to describe the contour ( vectors closed)
c - I am able to place 2 reference points
d - fix the size of the work

but at this point, pushing NEXT, the PC crashes and I have to close the program.

I utilize Windows XP and the PC is quite powerfull ( 6 GB as main memory )

Can somebody help me?
THK and rgds

Giuliano


Hi Giuliano,

The first thing I would recommend is to update to the latest patch of ArtCAM 2008 SP6 and try with it if the problem is repeatable. This should resolve the problem.

The another suggestion is update your Graphics/Video Card drivers to the latest, this could also make a difference in order to resolve this problem.

Thanks,
Shirish


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Template based on RedSilver Theme